This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Real Estate Ballarat

Ballarat real estate

In the town of Ballarat, flats and apartments were 3% of occupied homes at the 2021 Census, below the 12% across VIC.

  • House 84
  • Townhouse or terrace 13
  • Flat or apartment 3
  • Owned outright 32
  • Mortgaged 32
  • Rented 33
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Ballarat as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$300 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$1,430 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,401 a weekVIC $1,759

Flats at 3%, unoccupied dwellings at 7%

On Census night, 7% of private dwellings in the town of Ballarat were unoccupied, below 11% across VIC. Flats and apartments are 3% of occupied homes, below 12% statewide, while separate houses reach 84%, above 73%. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses come to 13%, below 14% across the state. Of homes in Ballarat, 48% have three bedrooms, above 42% across VIC. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer make up 20%, below 25% statewide. Homes with four or more bedrooms are 31%, below the VIC figure of 33%.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Repayments, rent and income in Ballarat

The median mortgage repayment in Ballarat is $1,430 a month, below $1,859 across VIC. The median household income is $1,401 a week, also below the state figure of $1,759, and the median rent is $300 a week, below $370. Worked out on this page from the two medians, rent equals 21% of the median weekly household income, the same as the 21% for VIC.

In the town of Ballarat, 33% of households rent, above 29% across VIC. Of those renting households, 71% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 73% statewide. Another 32% of households are paying off a mortgage, below 36%, and 32% own their home outright, the same as VIC.

Median age 38, households of 2.3

A total of 105,348 people lived in the town of Ballarat at the 2021 Census. Their median age was 38 years, the same as across VIC. Households average 2.3 people, below 2.5 statewide. Asked in 2021 where they lived in 2016, 50% of people aged five and over in Ballarat gave the same address as in 2021, below 54% across VIC.